
Also known as: Timber, Rizzrack, Shredder
Timbersaw (Timber) in Dota 2 7.41f: win rate, pick rate, top counters and best teammates, from Batru's ranked-match pipeline.
Early vs late game: in ranked games that end before 34 minutes, Timbersaw's team wins 40.1%; in games of 47+ minutes, 48.8% (+8.7 pp, #15 of 127 by late-game edge; 24% of Timbersaw games last 47+ minutes; model estimate). Late & early game heroes →
Move this data into a draft
Timbersaw is already placed on Radiant. Add the other picks to get a calibrated win probability and the strongest next-hero recommendations.
Timbersaw is strongest in Legend & Ancient games, winning 45.61% (#117 of 127 heroes), but drops to 43.02% (#124) in Herald & Guardian.
| Bracket | Tier Rank | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herald & Guardian | #124 of 126 | 43.02% | 4.51% | 1,713 |
| Crusader & Archon | #126 of 127 | 43.03% | 4.64% | 7,422 |
| Legend & Ancient | #117 of 127 | 45.61% | 5.32% | 10,965 |
| Divine & Immortal | #124 of 127 | 44.89% | 7.02% | 4,286 |
Recent ranked matches split by average match rank — the same data behind the per-rank tier lists each bracket links to.
Timbersaw is winning 45.38% of 1,308,733 ranked matches in patch 7.41f, up 0.4pp from 7.41e.
| Patch | Win Rate | Change | Pick Rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.41f | 45.38% | ▲ +0.4pp | 5.14% | 1,308,733 |
| 7.41e | 45.00% | ▲ +0.4pp | 4.82% | 1,436,666 |
| 7.41d | 44.65% | ▼ -0.6pp | 4.43% | 1,313,358 |
| 7.41c | 45.27% | ▲ +1.4pp | 4.01% | 549,953 |
| 7.41b | 43.91% | ▲ +1.0pp | 3.19% | 449,915 |
| 7.41a | 42.88% | — | 3.26% | 186,451 |
Win rate and pick rate per patch window over all quality-filtered ranked matches; the newest patch accumulates matches for days after release — its row shows the current sample size.
Timbersaw is a melee-shredding offlaner whose Reactive Armor stacks make him unkillable in extended fights, with Whirling Death and Timber Chain for magic burst and mobility. Reactive Armor is his whole identity, so the heroes that switch it off give him real trouble — he's hammered by silences, anti-armor, and pure damage, with Night Stalker, Spectre, Necrophos and Silencer all dismantling his stacks. He fares best grinding down greedy melee line-ups that can't punish his armor. Draft tip: lean on Timbersaw into slow, melee match-ups where his Reactive Armor stacks uncontested; avoid him into silence, break, or pure-damage heroes.
56.36% | 15,641 | |
52.42% | 39,875 | |
51.68% | 21,754 | |
51.64% | 25,231 | |
51.38% | 71,820 | |
50.78% | 32,496 | |
50.65% | 22,568 | |
50.43% | 37,404 |
39.63% | 76,785 | |
40.41% | 36,700 | |
40.67% | 54,686 | |
40.93% | 89,127 | |
41.45% | 21,830 | |
41.53% | 29,315 | |
41.73% | 99,361 | |
41.80% | 109,683 |
Timbersaw is a self-sufficient durable nuker who wants partners to cover his weaknesses and supply the carry threat he lacks. His best pairings are scaling cores who win the games his tankiness prolongs: Wraith King, Spectre and Troll Warlord provide the late-game punch. Timbersaw is at his best as a tempo and zoning piece next to a strong hard-carry rather than a win condition himself.
51.65% | 35,416 |
Data updated Nov 7, 2026.